Resume
Links

Donato Giancola
Biography
2014

From J.R.R. Tolkiens' 'The Lord of the Rings' to Botticellis' 'La Primivera', Donato Giancola balances modern concepts with realism in his paintings to bridge the worlds of contemporary and historical figurative arts. His influences encompass performances at the Brooklyn Academy of Music as well as pilgrimages to museums - including the Uffizzi, Prado, Louvre and Hermitage. Donato recognizes the significant cultural role played by visual art and makes personal efforts to contribute to the expansion and appreciation of the narrative genre that extend beyond his clients and exhibitions. To those ends, the artist teaches at the School of Visual Arts in New York City, the Illustration Master Class in Amherst, Massachusetts and online through the SmArt School, and appears at various institutions, seminars, and conventions, from San Diego to Rome to Moscow, where he performs demonstrations in oil paint and lectures on his aesthetics.

Born in 1967 and raised in Colchester, Vermont, USA, art was always a hobby for Donato. As a young man he would steal away into the basement of his parents' home to work on drawings, create his own art for games, and construct model minatures. Love of imaginative play dominated his childhood, both indoors and out. At the age of twenty Donato enrolled in his first formal art class, the beginning of his professional training. His skills were further polished while attending Syracuse University from 1989-1992. Immediately after graduating Summa Cum Laude with a BFA in Painting, Donato moved to New York City to immerse himself in the inspired and varied art scene. Formative years in the early nineties were spent as the studio assistant to the preeminent figure painter Vincent Desiderio, and long days of study in the museums of New York. It was then that his love and appreciation of classical figurative art took hold. He continues his training, visiting museums and gallery exhibitions regularly, learning from and sometimes copying original paintings by Rembrandt or Rubens, attending life drawing sessions and constantly challenging himself within each new project. Pilgrimages to major museums are his preferred reason to travel.

Since beginning his professional career in 1993, Donato's list of clients has grown to include major book publishers and collectors in New York to concept design firms on the West Coast: notables include The United Nations, LucasFilm, National Geographic, CNN, DC Comics, Microsoft, The Village Voice, Playboy Magazine, US Postal Service, Wizards of the Coast , Scholastic, Simon&Schuster, Tor Books, Random House, Time/Warner, The Scifi Channel, Milton-Bradley, and Hasbro. Merits range from the prestigious Hamilton King Award from the Society of Illustrators to twenty Chesley Awards from the Association of Science Fiction and Fantasy Artists, three Artist Hugo Awards for outstanding professional work from the World Science Fiction Society, notable awards from the Art Renewal Center, and six silver and three gold medals from the juried annual Spectrum: The Best of Contemporary Fantastic Art.

He lives with his wife and two daughters in Brooklyn, New York.

EDUCATION

Studio Assistant to Vincent Desiderio, Long Island City, New York. 1993 to 1997.

Syracuse University, Syracuse, New York. College of Visual and Performing Arts, BFA Painting, Summa Cum Laude, May 1992.

St. Michael's College, Colchester, Vermont. Instruction in painting with Lance Richbourg, 1988-89.

University of Vermont, Burlington, Vermont. College of Engineering and Business Administration, electrical engineering, 1985-88.


EXPERIENCE

Freelance Illustration & Portraiture, Clients include National Geographic, Microsoft, Vivendi/Universal, LucasArts, The Village Voice, CNN, Free Masons of Philadelphia, Milton-Bradley, Hasbro, DC Comics, Playboy, The SciFi Channel, All-American Television, Danbury Mint, Franklin Mint, Avon Books, Ballantine, Bantam, Berkley, Penguin, Random House, Scholastic, Sega, Simon & Schuster, Tor Books, Warner, Iron Crown Enterprises, Five Rings Publishing, and Wizards of the Coast. 1993 to present.

Instructor, Undergraduate and Graduate, School of Visual Arts, New York, New York. 1995 to present.

Instructor, Illustration Master Class, Amherst, Massachusetts. 2008 to present.

Instructor, The SmArt School, Online Lectures and Critiques. 2012 to present.

Instructor, Fashion Institute of Technology, New York, New York, 1999.

Guest Lecturer, Syracuse University MFA Program for Illustration, BioWare Inc., Syracuse University Visiting Artist Symposium, Virginia Commonwealth University, Pratt Institute, Fashion Institute of Technology, Brigham Young University, Pennsylvania School of Art and Design, School of Visual Arts. 1994 to present.

Co-Chair Student Scholarship Committee, Society of Illustrators, 1997.

Curator, New Members Exhibition, Society of Illustrators, 1995.

Staff Member, Society of Illustrators, 1992 to 1994..


MEMBERSHIPS, AWARDS & EXHIBITIONS


Society of Illustrators, A member of this New York City based professional organization since 1995.
Association of Science Fiction and Fantasy Artists (ASFA), A member of this artist organization since 1998.

Silent Tragedies, solo show, Last Rites Gallery, New York, New York, 2014.
From Middle-earth to Outer Space and Beyond, solo show, Huntsville Museum of Art, Huntsville, Alabama, 2014.
The Art of the Seven Kingdoms, ImagineFX Magazine, May 2014.
Spectrum XXI: The Best of Contemporary Fantastic Art , 2014.
Illustration Master Class, week long seminar, Amherst College, Massachusetts, 2014.
Spectrum Art Live! III, Exhibition, Kansas City, Missouri, 2014.
FantasyCon, Exhibition, Salt Lake City, Utah, 2014.
San Diego Comic-Con, Exhibition, San Diego, California, 2014.
Guest Instructor, Syracuse University, Syracuse, New York, Spring 2014. Guest Instructor, Portraituare and Metallics, TLC Workshops, Seattle, Washington, 2014. Group Exhibition, Winter is Coming, Ltd Art Gallery, Seattle, Washington, 2014.

Editor's Pick, Gravity-Up Against It, CGHub, November 2013.
Editor's Pick, Huor and Hurin Approaching Gondolin, CGHub, October 2013.
Group Exhibition, Building on a Golden Age, Krab Jab Studio, Seattle, Washington, 2013.
Master Interview, ImagineFX Magazine, January 2013.
Top 100 Fantasy Artists, ImagineFX Magazine, October 2013.
Other Worlds, Exhibition, Western Oregon University Gallery, Monmouth, Oregon, 2013.
Spectrum Art Live! II, Exhibition, Kansas City, Missouri, 2013.
San Diego Comic-Con, Exhibition, San Diego, California, 2013.
Building on a Golden Age, Exhibition, Krabjab Studios, Seattle, Washington, 2013.
Spectrum XX: The Best of Contemporary Fantastic Art , Cover Art, 2013.
IlluxCon 6, original art exhibition, Allentown Art Museum, Pennsylvania, 2013.
Illustration Master Class, week long seminar, Amherst College, Massachusetts, 2013.
Guest of Honor, Archon 37, St. Louis, Missouri, 2013.
Fan's Choice Award, Archon 37, St. Louis, Missouri, 2013.
Editor's Pick, Fall of Gondolin, CGHub, January 2013.

Art Show Director's Choice, "Perseverance", Arisia Science Fiction Convention, Boston, Massachusetts, 2012.
Spectrum Live!, Exhibition, Kansas City, Missouri, 2012.
At the Edge, original art exhibition, Allentown Art Museum, Pennsylvania, 2012.
Illustration Master Class, week long seminar, Amherst College, Massachusetts, 2012.
Masters of Science Fiction and Fantasy Art, expose, Rockport Press 2012.
San Diego Comic-Con, Exhibition, San Diego, California, 2012.
Editor's Pick, Fear, CGHub, April 2012.
Guest of Honor, FenCon, Dallas, Texas, 2012.
Group Exhibition, Reverie, Richard Demato Fine Arts Gallery, Sag Harbor, New York, 2012.
Spectrum XIX: The Best of Contemporary Fantastic Art , 2012.
IlluxCon 5, original art exhibition, Altoona, Pennsylvania, 2012.
Editor's Pick, Joan of Arc, CGHub, January 2012.
Gold Medal-Editorial Category, "J.R.R. Tolkien-portrait", Society of Illustrators 55th Annual Competition, New York, New York, 2012.


Silver Award: Unpublished, "Mind Machine", Spectrum XVIII: The Best of Contemporary Fantastic Art, 2011. Guest of Honor's Choice, "Eowyn and the Lord of the Nazgul", Lunacon Science Fiction Convention, New York, 2011.
Illustration Master Class, week long seminar, Amherst College, Massachusetts, 2011.
Spectrum XVIII: The Best of Contemporary Fantastic Art , 2011.
San Diego Comic-Con, San Diego, California, 2011.
IlluxCon 4, original art exhibition, Altoona, Pennsylvania, 2011.
Editor's Pick, Red Sonja, CGHub, February 2011.
Gold Award, Eowyn and the Nazgul, CGHub, 2011.
Group Exhibition, 'Breath of Embers', Gallery Nucleus, Alhambra, California 2011.
Group Exhibition, Fall Preview, Richard Demato Fine Arts Gallery, Sag Harbor, New York, 2011.

Water: A Parallel Universe, solo show, Richard Demato Fine Arts Gallery, Sag Harbor, New York, 2010.
Silver Award: Unpublished, "Shaman's Loss", Spectrum XVII: The Best of Contemporary Fantastic Art, 2010.
Finalist, Figurative Category,"Shaman's Loss", "Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep: Sleeper", "Vast Oceans of Truth", Art Renewal Center International Salon, 2010.
Best of Show, St. George and the Dragon, MileHiCon, Denver, Colorado, 2010.
Spectrum XVII: The Best of Contemporary Fantastic Art , 2010. IlluxCon, original art exhibition, Altoona, Pennsylvania, 2010.
Illustration Master Class, week long seminar, Amherst College, Massachusetts, 2010.
San Diego Comic-Con, San Diego, California, 2010.
Guest of Honor, DragonCon, Altanta, Georgia, 2010.
Guest of Honor, MileHiCon, Denver, Colorado, 2010.

Solo Exhibit, Palazzo Ducale, Lucca Comics and Games, Lucca, Italy, 2009.
Guest of Honor, Lucca Comics and Games, Lucca, Italy, 2009,
San Diego Comic-Con, San Diego, California, 2009.
Illustration Master Class, week long seminar, Amherst College, Massachusetts, 2009.
IlluxCon, original art exhibition, Altoona, Pennsylvania, 2009.
Group Exhibition, 'Spectrum', Society of Illustrators, New York, New York 2009
Hugo Award: Best Professional Artist , World Science Fiction Society, Montreal, Canada 2009.
Spectrum XVI: The Best of Contemporary Fantastic Art , 2009.
Chesley Award: Best Hardcover Book Illustration for 2008, 'Shaman' ,Association of Science Fiction and Fantasy Artists, Montreal, 2009.
Chesley Award: Best Editorial Illustration for 2008, 'The Wraith', Association of Science Fiction and Fantasy Artists, Montreal, 2009.
Guest of Honor, Magic: The Gathering prerelease tournament, Toronto, Canada, 2009.
Group Exhibition, 'Mind Machine', Distinction Gallery, San Diego, California 2009
Guest of Honor's Choice, "2001: A Space Odyssey Tribute", Lunacon Science Fiction Convention, New York, 2009.
Guest of Honor's Choice, "Imager", Lunacon Science Fiction Convention, New York, 2009.
Art Show Award, "Alien Crimes", Boskone 46, Boston, Massachusettes, 2009.
Art Show Award, "Artemis", Boskone 46, Boston, Massachusettes, 2009.
Group Exhibition, Wendt Gallery, Laguna Beach, California 2009

Hamilton King Award for Excellence, "The Golden Rose", Society of Illustrators, 2008.
Third Place, Figurative Category,"The Golden Rose", Art Renewal Center International Salon, 2008.
Patrick Nagle Award for Excellence, "The Golden Rose", Society of Illustrators Los Angeles, California, 2008. Illustration Master Class, week long seminar, Amherst College, Massachusetts, 2008.
Best Cover: 2007 Readers Award, "Traveller II", Asimov's Science Fiction magazine, 2008.
San Diego Comic-Con, San Diego, California, 2008.
ConComics Guest of Honor, Guadalajara, Mexico, 2008.
Spectrum XV: The Best of Contemporary Fantastic Art , 2008.
Best Professional: Popular Choice, Lunacon Science Fiction Convention, New York, 2008.
Writer Guest of Honor Choice, "The Golden Rose", Lunacon, New York, 2008.
Communication Arts Illustration Annual , 2008.


Hugo Award: Best Professional Artist , World Science Fiction Society, Yokohama, Japan 2007.
Best in Show Award, "The Golden Rose", World Fantasy Convention, Saratoga Springs, New York, 2007.
Chesley Award: Best Monochrome Unpublished Work for 2006, Association of Science Fiction and Fantasy Artists, WorldCon, Yokohama, Japan 2007.
San Diego Comic-Con, San Diego, California, 2007.
Solo Exhibit , 'Transitions', Southern Vermont Arts Center, Manchester, Vermont 2007.
Silver Award: Advertising, "Vanguard: Saga of Heroes", Spectrum XIV: The Best of Contemporary Fantastic Art, 2007.
ConDFW Guest of Honor, science fiction convention, Dallas, Texas, 2007.
Art Show: Honorable Mention , Boskone 44, Boston, Massachusettes, 2007.
Director's Choice , Boskone 44, Boston, Massachusettes, 2007.
Artist Guest of Honor Choice, "Dogs of War", Lunacon Science Fiction Convention, New York, 2007.
Judge's Choice, "The Serpent and the Rose", Lunacon Science Fiction Convention, New York, 2007.


San Diego Comic-Con, San Diego, California, 2006.
Gold Medal Award: Advertising, "City", Spectrum XIII: The Best of Contemporary Fantastic Art, 2006.
Hugo Award: Best Professional Artist, World Science Fiction Society, Anaheim, California, 2006.
Chesley Award: Best Magazine Illustration for 2005, Association of Science Fiction and Fantasy Artists, WorldCon, Anaheim, California, 2006. _
Gold Medal, "Prometheus", Spectrum XIII: The Best of Contemporary Fantastic Art, 2006.
Spectrum XIII: The Best of Contemporary Fantastic Art, 2006.
The Art of Science Fiction, New York Hall of Science, Queens, New York, 2006.
GenCon Artist Guest of Honor, GenCon Gaming Convention, Indianapolis, Indiana, 2006.
Norwescon Guest of Honor, Norwescon 29, Seattle, Washington, 2006.
Boskone Artist Guest of Honor, Boskone 43, Boston, Massachusettes, 2006.
Illustrators 48, The Society of Illustrators 46th Annual Exhibition of Illustration, 128 East 63rd Street, New York, New York. 2006.
David Usher Memorial Award , "Balance of Trade", Greenwich Workshop, 2006.
Best of Show , "Hisoka, Minamo Sensei", Boskone 43, 2006.
Art Show Director's Choice "Legolas", Boskone 43, 2006.
Staff Choice , "Construct of Time", Boskone 43, 2006.
Guest of Honor Choice , "Boromir in the White Mountains", Boskone 43, 2006.
Judge's Choice, Body of Work, Lunacon Science Fiction Convention, New York, 2006.


Spectrum XII: The Best of Contemporary Fantastic Art, 2005.
San Diego Comic-Con, San Diego, California, 2005.
Best Cover: 2005 Readers Award, "Prometheus", Asimov's Science Fiction magazine, 2005.
Judge's Choice, "Hisoka, Water Mage", Lunacon, 2005.
Solo Exhibit, San Diego Comic-Con, 2005.
This is a Science Fiction Show, Andrea Rosen Gallery, New York, New York, 2005.
Chesley Award-Best HardCover Book Illustration for 2004. Association of ScienceFiction Artists, WorldCon, Glascow, Scotland, 2005.
Finalist, Figurative Category, 2nd International Art Renewal Center Open Salon Competition, 2005.
Guest of Honor, Magic: The Gathering tournament, Moscow, Russia, 2005.
From Imagination to Reality: The Art of Science Fiction, The New York Academy of the Sciences, New York, New York, 2004-5.


Popular Choice, "Elegy for Darkness", World Science Ficiton Convention, Boston, Massachusettes, 2004.
Body of Work, WorldCon 2004.
Best Cover Art, 2004 Readers' Award, Asimov's Science Fiction.
Guest of Honor's Choice, "The Ordinary", Lunacon Science Fiction Convention, 2004.
Body of Work, Sketches, Lunacon Science Fiction Convention, 2004.
Guest of Honor, LepreCon Science Fiction Convention, Phoenix, Arizona, 2004.
Third Place, "Stars Asunder", LepreCon, 2004.
First Place, "Dragonflight", LepreCon, 2004.
First Place, Figurative Category, Art Renewal Center Annual Open Salon Competition, 2004.
Chairman's Choice Award, Figurative Category, Art Renewal Center Annual Open Salon Competition, 2004.
Fourth Prize, 'Inheritor's of Earth', RSVP's Cityscapes Competition, New York, 2004.
World Fantasy Award: Best Artist, World Fantasy Convention, Tempe, Arizona, 2004.
Magical Adventures: Fantasy Art from The Frank Collection , University of Maryland, 2004.
Spectrum XI: The Best of Contemporary Fantastic Art, 2004.
Chesley Award-Best HardCover Book Illustration for 2003. Association of ScienceFiction Artists, WorldCon 2004.
Artist Guest of Honor, San Diego Comic-Con, San Diego, California, 2004.
Illustrators 46, The Society of Illustrators 46th Annual Exhibition of Illustration, 128 East 63rd Street, New York, New York. 2004.
Guest of Honor, Magic: The Gathering tournament, Orlando, Florida, 2004.
Guest of Honor, Magic: The Gathering prerelease tournament, New York, New York, 2004.
Guest of Honor, Magic: The Gathering prerelease tournament, Elizabeth, New Jersey, 2004.
Art of the 'Lord of the Rings', Exhibition of art created for J.R.R. Tolkien's works, Villa Celimontana, Rome, 2004.


Judge's Choice, Lunacon Science Fiction Convention, 2003.
First Place, Best Professional, Lunacon Science Fiction Convention, 2003.
Guest of Honor's Choice, "Faramir at Osgiliath", Lunacon Science Fiction Convention, 2003.
Body of Work, Lunacon Science Fiction Convention, 2003.
Best of Show, Professional Division, Boskone Science Fiction Convention 40, Boston, Massachusettes 2003.
Body of Work, Boskone 40, 2003.
Silver Award Advertising, Spectrum X: The Best of Contemporary Fantastic Art, 2003.
Illustrators 45, The Society of Illustrators 45rd Annual Exhibition of Illustration, 128 East 63rd Street, New York, New York. 2003.
San Diego Comic-Con, San Diego, California, 2003.
Chesley Award-Best Product Illustration for 2002. Association of ScienceFiction Artists, WorldCon 2003.
Chesley Award-Best HardCover Book Illustration for 2002. Association of ScienceFiction Artists, WorldCon 2003.
Chesley Award-Best Product Illustration for 2002. Association of ScienceFiction Artists, WorldCon 2003.
Chesley Award- Artistic Achievement 2002. Association of ScienceFiction Artists, WorldCon 2003.
Guest of Honor, Magic: The Gathering prerelease tournament, Altanta, Georgia, 2003.


Illustrators 44, The Society of Illustrators 44rd Annual Exhibition of Illustration, 128 East 63rd Street, New York, New York. 2002.
Second Place, Best Professional, Lunacon Science Fiction Convention, 2002.
Judge's Choice, "Gimli", Lunacon Science Fiction Convention, 2002.
San Diego Comic-Con, San Diego, California, 2002.
Popular Choice, "Gandalf in Moria", WorldCon, San Jose, California, 2002.
The art of 'The Lord of the Rings', Exhibition of book cover and interior illustration, Bailey/Howe Library, University of Vermont, 2002.
Spectrum IX: The Best of Contemporary Fantastic Art, 2002.
Chesley Award-Best Product Illustration for 2001. Association of ScienceFiction Artists, WorldCon 2002.


Judge's Choice, "The Hobbit: Expulsion", WorldCon, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, 2001.
Masterworks in Miniature, "King Arthur", Mentor, Ohio, 2001.
San Diego Comic-Con, San Diego, California, 2001.
Art Show, GenCon Game Fair, Milwaukee, Wisconson, 2001.
ASFA Web Award, the Association of Science Fiction and Fantasy Artists, 2001.
In recognition of artists who create sites dedicated to the thoughtful and responsible presentation of science fiction and fantasy art.
Guest of Honor, Elf Fantasy Fair, Utrecht, Netherlands 2001.
Gold Award Editorial, Spectrum VIII: The Best of Contemporary Fantastic Art, 2001.
Illustrators 43, The Society of Illustrators 43rd Annual Exhibition of Illustration, 128 East 63rd Street, New York, New York. 2001.


Spectrum VII: The Best of Contemporary Fantastic Art, 2000.
San Diego Comic-Con, San Diego, California, 2000.
Illustrators 42, The Society of Illustrators 42st Annual Exhibition of Illustration, 2000.
Award of Merit, Our Own Show exhibition at the Society of Illustrators, 2000.
Guest of Honor, Magic: The Gathering tournament, Santiago, Chile, 2000.
Best of Show Award, Lunacon Science Fiction Convention 2000.
Best in Show, "The Lord of the Rings", Lunacon Science Fiction Convention, 2000.
First Place, Best Professional Body of Work, Lunacon Science Fiction Convention, 2000.
Guest of Honor, GenCon Gaming Convention, Milwaulkee, Wisconsin, 2000.


Honorable Mention, "Obernewtyn", 25th World Fantasy Convention, Providence Rhode Island, 1999.
San Diego Comic-Con, San Diego, California, 1999.
Illustrators 41, The Society of Illustrators 41th Annual Exhibition of Illustration, 1999.
Award of Merit, Our Own Show, 1999.
Paperback 1999, Exhibition at the Society of Illustrators, 1999.
Spectrum VI: The Best of Contemporary Fantastic Art, 1999.
Silver Award Editorial Category, Spectrum VI, 1999.


Spectrum V: The Best of Contemporary Fantastic Art, 1998.
San Diego Comic-Con, San Diego, California, 1998.
Illustrators 40, The Society of Illustrators 40th Annual Exhibition of Illustration, 1998.
Jack Gaughan Award, Best emerging artist, Boskone 35 Convention, 1998.
Chesley Award-Best Product Illustration for 1998. Association of ScienceFiction Artists, WorldCon 1998.
Award of Merit, Our Own Show, 1998.
Artist Guest of Honor, Lunacon 1998, science-fiction convention, Rye Brook, New York.
Guest of Honor, Magic: The Gathering tournament, Zurich, Switerzland, 1998.
Guest of Honor, Magic: The Gathering tournament, New York, New York, 1998.
Guest of Honor, Lucca Comic Book Convention, Lucca, Italy, 1998.
Best of Show Award, Lunacon 1998.
Best Professional Artist, Lunacon 1998.


Spectrum IV: The Best of Contemporary Fantastic Art, 1997.
Illustrators 39, The Society of Illustrators 39th Annual Exhibition of Illustration, 1997.
Recognition for Body of Work, Lunacon 1997.
Guest of Honor, Lisboa Comic Book Convention, Lisbon, Portugal, 1997.
Guest of Honor, Magic: The Gathering ProTour tournament, New York, New York, 1997.
Paperback 1997, Exhibition at the Society of Illustrators, 1997.
Award of Merit, Our Own Show exhibition at the Society of Illustrators, 1997.
Chesley Award-Best Paperback Cover for 1996, Association of ScienceFiction Artists, WorldCon 1997, San Antonio, Texas.


Honorable Mention Book Category, Spectrum III: The Best of Contemporary Fantastic Art, 1996.


New Artists, Nahan Gallery, New York, New York, 1995.
Illustrators 37, The Society of Illustrators 37th Annual Exhibition of Illustration, 1995.
Silver Award Book Category, Spectrum II 1995
Paperback 1995, Exhibition at the Society of Illustrators, 1995.


The Art of Paperback Books, St. Michael's College, 1994.
Everson Biennial, Everson Museum, Syracuse, NY. 1992.


BOOK COVER AND OTHER CLIENT ILLUSTRATIONS


Deliverer by C.J. Cherryh (hc, DAW Books, 2007)
Reader and Raelynx by Sharon Shinn (hc, Berkley Publishing Group, 2007)
Space for Humanity, 18 postal stamps (United Nations, 2007)


Pretender by C.J. Cherryh (hc, DAW Books, 2006)
Fortress of Glass by David Drake (hc, TOR Books 2006)
Dark Moon Defender by Sharon Shinn (hc, Berkley Publishing Group, 2006)
Vanguard cover/advertising art (Sigil Games Online Inc., 2006)
Hounding the Moon by P.R. Frost (hc, DAW Books, 2006)
Crystal Dragon by Sharon Lee and Steve Miller (hc, Meisha Merlin Publishing, 2006)
The Serpent and the Rose by Judith Tarr (hc, TOR Books, 2006)
Angel of KnowledgeTrading Card ( 2006)
Heinlein Complete Works I, (hc, Meisha Merlin Publishing, 2006)
Strange Lizards from Another Galaxy by Ken MacLeod (hc, Boskone, 2006)
Asimov's SF magazine cover art (September, 2006)
Realms of Fantasy magazine cover art (March, 2006)


13th House by Sharon Shinn (hc, Berkley Publishing Group, 2005)
Down These Dark Spaceways edited by Michael Resnick (hc, Science Fiction and Fantasy Book Club, 2005)
The Last Green Tree by James Grimsley (hc, TOR Books, 2005)
Fortress of Glass by David Drake (hc, TOR Books, 2005)
Crippled Angel: The Crucible Book 3 by Sara Douglass (hc, TOR Books 2005)
Gate of Gods by Martha Wells (hc, Harper Collins, 2005)
Voyage of Midnight by MicheleTorrey (hc, Random House Inc., 2005)
The Village Voice 'Brokeback Mountain' cover (Village Voice, 2005)
Asimov's SF, front cover art (Dell, September, 2005)
Asimov's SF, front cover art (Dell, February, 2005)
Crystal Soldier by Sharon Lee and Steve Miller (hc, Meisha Merlin Publishing, 2005)
Ravnica Magic Collectable Card Game, 5 pieces (Wizards of the Coast, 2004)
Traveler, private commission (December, 2005)
Pegasus, concept art (Genesis Works, 2005)

Magic the Gathering, 5 pieces (Wizards of the Coast, 2004)
Mystic & Rider (hc, Berkley Publishing Group, 2004)
Wounded Hawk: The Crucible Book 2 by Sara Douglas (hc, TOR Books, 2004)
Bard's Tale, preparatory drawings (Vivendi Universal Games, 2004)
The Great Dragon, Wizard's Library, Dragonstone, Dragon Shadow; puzzles (Ceaco Inc. 2004)
Between Worlds edited by Robert Silverberg (hc, Bookspan 2004)
Banewrecker by Jacqueline Carey (hc, TOR Books 2004)
Mistress of the Cauldron by David Drake (hc, TOR Books 2004)
Voyage of Plunder by Michele Torrey (hc, Random House Inc. 2004)
DarkSteel Magic Collectable Card Game, 2 pieces (Wizards of the Coast, 2004)
Finger Pointing Solward by Donald Kingsbury (hc, Tor Books, 2004)
Godslayers by Jacqueline Carey (hc, TOR Books 2004)
Asimov's SF, front cover art (Dell, August, 2004)
Lancelot and Guinevere, private commission (May, 2004)


Scythian Royalty editorial illustration (National Geographic Magazine, June 2003)
Humans by Robert J. Sawyer (hc, Tor, 2003)
Hybrids by Robert J. Sawyer (hc, Tor, 2003)
The Wizard Hunters by Martha Wells (hc, HarperCollins/Eos, 2003)
Goddess of the Ice Realm by David Drake (hc, Tor Books, 2003)
Mirrodin Magic Collectable Card Game, 3 pieces (Wizards of the Coast, 2003)
The Door Into Summer by Robert A. Heinlein (hc, BookSpan/Science Fiction Book Club, 2003)
The Space Merchants by Frederik Pohl & C.M. Kornbluth (hc, BookSpan/Science Fiction Book Club, 2003)
The City and the Stars by Arthur C. Clarke (hc, BookSpan/Science Fiction Book Club, 2003)
Three Hearts and Three lions by Poul Anderson (hc, BookSpan/Science Fiction Book Club, 2003)
City by Clifford S. Simak (hc, BookSpan/Science Fiction Book Club, 2003)
Under Pressure by Frank Herbert (hc, BookSpan/Science Fiction Book Club, 2003)
The End of Eternity by Issac Asimov (hc, BookSpan/Science Fiction Book Club, 2003)
The Stars My Destination by Alfred Bester (hc, BookSpan/Science Fiction Book Club, 2003)
Voyage of Ice by Torrey (hc, Random House Inc., 2003)
Mirrodin Magic The Gathering Card Game, 1 piece (Wizards of the Coast, 2003)
An Earthly Knight by Janet McNaughton (hc, HarperCollins Children's Books, 2003)
Melisandre cover illustration Dragon Magazine #307 (Paizo Publishing, 2003)
The Ordinary by Jim Grimsley (hc, TOR Books, 2003)
Balance of Trade by Sharon Lee and Steve Miller (hc, Meisha Merlin Publishing, 2003)
The Nameless Day: The Cruicble Book 1 by Sara Douglas (hc, TOR Books, 2003)
Old Man's War by John Scalzi (hc, TOR Books, 2003)
Ships of Air by Martha Wells (hc, HarperCollins, 2003)
1st Century Semitic Man Portraits (CNN Productions, 2003)
Olias of Sunhillow concept sketches (Gameplay Interactive, 2003)
Age of Empires III advertising art (Ensemble Studios, 2003)


Grand Treasurer Marvin Speicher portrait (Free Masons of Pennsylvania 2002)
StarWars Galaxies advertising and packaging art (LucasArts, 2002)
Torment Magic Collectable Card Game, 2 pieces (Wizards of the Coast, 2002)
Judgment Magic Collectable Card Game, 1 piece (Wizards of the Coast, 2002)
Hominids by Robert J. Sawyer (hc, Tor Books, 2002)
Hexwood by Diana Wynne Jones (tp, HarperTrophy/Greenwillow, 2002)
The Year's Best Science Fiction: Nineteenth Annual Collection ed. by Gardner Dozois (hc, St. Martin's, 2002)
Visit My Alien Worlds by Donato Giancola & Marc Gave (Little Brown/ipicturebooks, 2002)
Realms of Fantasy Magazine Cover art (Realms of Fantasy, Oct 2002)
Dieties and DemiGods, Dungeons and Dragons, two pieces (Wizards of the Coast, 2002)


2001 Revisited by Arthur C. Clarke (Playboy, January 2001)
Dragon & Issola by Steven Brust (hc, BookSpan/Science Fiction Book Club, 2001)
Dogs of War edited by David Drake (pb, Warner 2001)
Vor: Operation Sierra-75 by Thomas Gressman (pb, Warner, 2001)
Apocalypse: Magic Collectable Card Game, 1 piece (Wizards of the Coast, 2001)
PlaneshiftMagic Collectable Card Game, 3 pieces (Wizards of the Coast, 2001)
7th Edition Magic Collectable Card Game, 7 pieces (Wizards of the Coast, 2001)
I Was an AOL Censor Village Voice cover (2001)
Ashling by Isobelle Carmody (hc, Tor Books, 2001)
Grand Master Robert Dluge portrait (Free Masons of Pennsylvania 2001)
Grand Sectretary Thomas Jackson portrait (Free Masons of Pennsylvania 2001)
Psychohistorical Crisis by Donald Kingsbury(hc, Tor Books, 2001)
DreamThief's Daughter by Michael Moorcock, black and white interiors, 5 pieces (Garcia Publishing, 2001)
Mistress of the Catacombs by David Drake (hc, Tor Books, 2001)
Odyssey Magic Collectable Card Game, 3 pieces (Wizards of the Coast, 2001)
Bands on the Run, VH-1 storyboards (Liquid Design Group, 2001)
Eric Bright-Eyes, triptych, private commission (December, 2001)


HighRises by Ray Bradbury (Playboy, January 2000)
Farseekers by Isobelle Carmody (hc, Tor Books, 2000)
Mercadian Masques Magic Collectable Card Game, 5 pieces (Wizards of the Coast, 2000)
Nemesis Magic Collectable Card Game, 2 pieces (Wizards of the Coast, 2000)
Prophesy Magic Collectable Card Game, 3 pieces (Wizards of the Coast, 2000)
Invasion Magic Collectable Card Game, 5 pieces (Wizards of the Coast, 2000)
Carthage Ascendant by Mary Gentile (pb, AvoNova, 2000)
The Wild Machines by Mary Gentile(pb, AvoNova, 2000)
Stranger than Fiction Village Voice cover (2000)
Vor: Island of Power by Dean Wesley Smith (pb, Warner, 2000)
Vor: Rescue by Ryan Hughes (pb, Warner, 2000)
Vor: Hellheart by Robert Vardeman (pb, Warner, 2000)
Knight of the Demon Queen(Dragonflight) by Barbara Hambly (hc, Ballantine, 2000)
Servant of the Dragon by David Drake (hc, Tor Books, 2000)
Galactic Empires children's coloring book cover(Tangerine Press, 2000)
MageHeart by Jane Routley (tp, AvoNova, 2000)
Fountains of Youth by Brian Stableford (hc, Tor Books, 2000)
Dracopaleontology advertisement for Science Fiction Book Club (Doubleday, 2000)
Wheel of the Infinite by Martha Wells (hc, Avon Eos, 2000)
Legend of the Five Rings collectable card game, 2 pieces (Wizards of the Coast, 2000)
The Lord of the Rings by J.R.R. Tolkien (hc, Doubleday Book Club 2000)
The Hobbit by J.R.R. Tolkien (hc, Doubleday Book Club 2000)
The Hobbit graphic novel by J.R.R. Tolkien (Ballantine 2000)
Vision Quest concept work on characters and cityscapes (VMGN, 2000)


DragonShadow by Barbara Hambly (hc, Ballantine, 1999)
Atlantic Avenue:2467 for Widowmaker 3 in 1 by Mike Resnick (hc, Doubleday Book Club, 1999)
Earth to Universe (Playboy, January 1999)
Archangel promational art (Wizards of the Coast, 1999)
Urza's Saga Magic Collectable Card Game (11 pieces ) (Wizards of the Coast, 1999)
Urza's Legacy Magic Collectable Card Game (5 pieces ) (Wizards of the Coast, 1999)
Urza's Destiny Magic Collectable Card Game (4 pieces ) (Wizards of the Coast, 1999)
After the Plague (Playboy, September 1999)
Grooming 2000 (Playboy, September 1999)
Aromaya by Jane Routley (hc, AvoNova, 1999)
Dark Cities Underground by Lisa Goldstein (hc, Tor Books, 1999)
Stars Asunder II by Debra Doyle and James Macdonald (hc, Tor Books, 1999)
Magic Steps (hc, Scholastic, 1999)
A Secret History: The Story of Ash by Mary Gentile (pb, AvoNova, 1999)
Dragonsight(Winterlands) for 2 in 1 by Barbara Hambly (hc, Doubleday Book Club, 1999)
Architects of Emortality by Brian Stableford (hc, Tor Books, 1999)
Deathstalker V:Destiny by Simon Green (pb, PenguinRoc,1999)
Obernewtyn by Isobelle Carmody (hc, Tor Books, 1999)
StarDoc by Sheila L. Viehl (pb, Penguin Roc, 1999)
Vor: The Maelstrom by Loren Coleman(pb, Warner, 1999)
Vor: The Playback War by Lisa Smedman(pb, Warner, 1999)
Centipede Concept Work (Hasbro, 1999)


Five Worlds #3:Return by Al Sarrantonio (pb, Penguin/Roc,1998)
Stronghold Magic Collectable Card Game, 3 pieces (Wizards of the Coast, 1998)
Tempest Magic Collectable Card Game, 7 pieces (Wizards of the Coast, 1998)
Star Trek NG Starfleet Academy#14:Deception by Bobbi JG Weiss (ya, Simon Schuster,1998)
Bloodsport by William R. Burkett, Jr (pb, HarperCollins, 1998)
The Wire Continuum by Arthur C. Clarke editorial illustration ( Playboy,Jan1998)
Godheads by Emily Devenport ( pb, Penguin/ROC, 1998)
Fire Angels by Jane Routley (tp, AvoNova, 1998)
Dune: Collectable Card Game, 2 pieces (Last Unicorn Games, 1998)
Stronghold Magic Collectable Card Game( 3 pieces) (Wizards of the Coast, 1998)
Exodus Magic Collectable Card Game( 2 pieces) (Wizards of the Coast, 1998)
Earth Herald by Jan Clark (pb, Penguin/Roc,1998)
Queen of Demons by David Drake (hc, Tor Books, 1998)
DemonKnight by Ken Hood (pb, HarperCollins, 1998)
Circle of Magic: Daja's Story (hc, Scholastic, 1998)
Deadlands Collectable Card Game, 1 piece (Five Rings Publishing,1998)
Bloodlines by William R. Burkett, Jr. ( pb, HarperCollins,1998)
Widowmaker Unleashed by Mike Resnick (pb, Bantam, 1998)
Inheritors of Earth by Brian Stableford (hc, Tor Books, 1998)
Deathstalker IV by Simon Green (pb, PenguinRoc,1998)
Circle of Magic: Briar's Story (hc, Scholastic, 1998)
The Truthsayer's Apprentice by Deborah Christian (tp, Tor Books, 1998)
Island of Imortals editorial illustration (Amazing Stories, 1998)
Stars Asunder by Debra Doyle and James Macdonald (hc, Tor Books, 1998)
Circle of Magic: Briar's Story (hc, Scholastic, 1998)
The Truthsayer's Apprentice by Deborah Christian (tp, Tor Books, 1998)
Island of Imortals editorial illustration (Amazing Stories, 1998)
Stars Asunder by Debra Doyle and James Macdonald (hc, Tor Books, 1998)
Circle of Magic: Briar's Story (hc, Scholastic, 1998)


With Full Honors by Donald E. McQuinn (pb, Ballantine Del Rey, Jan 1997)
Wizard at Dragon's Peak by Simon Hawke(pb, Warner Books,1997)
Middle-Earth: The Dragons Collectable Card Game(12 pieces) (Iron Crown Enterprises,1997)
Middle-Earth: Dark Minions Collectable Card Game (5 pieces) (Iron Crown Enterprises, 1997)
5th Edition Magic Collectable Card Game(7 pieces) (Wizards of the Coast, 1997)
VisionsMagic Collectable Card Game (2 pieces ) (Wizards of the Coast, 1997)
Five Worlds #2:Journey by Al Sarrantonio (pb, Penguin/Roc, 1997)
Gaia Websters by Kim Antieau (tp, Penguin/Roc, 1997)
Time of the Dark by Barbara Hambly (pb, Ballantine, 1997)
Walls of Air by Barbara Hambly (pb, Ballantine, 1997)
Armies of Daylight by Barbara Hambly (pb, Ballantine, 1997)
Gates of Vensunor by Carol Heller (hc, AvoNova, 1997)
Portal: Magic Collectable Card Game(2 pieces, Dragon & Knight) (Wizards of the Coast, 1997)
Batgirl toy packaging (DC Comics,1997)
Dragon Mug sketches (Franklin Mint, 1997)
Stratego Board Game complete packaging (Milton-Bradley,1997)
Magic: 1998 Calendar (Black Dragon) (Wizards of the Coast,1997)
Weatherlight Magic Collectable Card Game(3 pieces) (Wizards of the Coast, 1997)
Weatherlight Promotional ad for Magic Collectable Card Game (Wizards of the Coast, 1997)
Middle-Earth: Lidless Eye 6 pieces (Iron Crown Enterprises, 1997)
Circle of Magic: Sandra's story (Scholastic, 1997)
3001 by Arthur C. Clark, editorial illustration (Playboy, March1997)
Deathstalker III: War by Simon Green (pb, PenguinRoc,1997)
Widowmaker Reborn by Mike Resnick (pb, Bantam, 1997)
Star Trek NG Starfleet Academy#13:The Haunted Starship by Brad Ferguson (ya, Scholastic, 1997)
Ice Falcons Quest by Barbara Hambly (hc, Ballantine,1997)
The Prisoner Within by Donald E. McQuinn (pb, Ballantine Del Rey, 1997)
Tek Net by William Shatner (hc, Ace/Putnam, 1997)
Circle of Magic : Tris' Story (hc, Scholastic, 1997)
Manned Mission to Mars editorial illustration (Playboy, Aug1997)
Demon Rider by Ken Hood ( pb, HarperCollins, 1997)


River of Dust by Alexander Jablokov (hc, Morrow AvoNova, Feb 1996)
The Jigsaw Woman by Kim Antieau (tp, Penguin/Roc, Mar 1996)
The Lord of Horses by Diana L. Paxson (hc, Morrow AvoNova, Mar 1996)
Orion's Dagger by P. K. McAllister (pb, Penguin/Roc, Mar 1996)
Cyberpunk 2.0.2.0.: Holo Men by Stephen Billias (pb, Warner Aspect, Apr 1996)
Eggheads by Emily Devenport (pb, Penguin/Roc, Apr 1996)
Five Worlds #1: Exile by Al Sarrantonio (pb, Penguin/Roc, Jun 1996)
Reclamation by Sarah Zettel (pb, Warner Aspect, Jun 1996)
Deathstalker Rebellion by Simon R. Green (pb, Penguin/Roc, Jul 1996)
The Dragonstone by Dennis L. McKiernan (hc, Penguin/Roc, Nov 1996)
Protector by Larry Niven (pb, Ballantine Del Rey, Jun 1996)
Ringworld by Larry Niven (pb, Ballantine Del Rey, Jun 1996)
The Ringworld Engineers by Larry Niven (pb, Ballantine Del Rey, Jun 1996)
The Widowmaker by Mike Resnick (pb, Bantam Spectra, Aug 1996) )
Mother of Winter by Barbara Hambly (hc, Ballantine Del Rey, Oct 1996)
Tek Kill by William Shatner (hc, Ace/Putnam, Oct 1996)
The Sacred Seven by Amy Stout (tp, AvoNova, Dec 1996)
Star Trek NG Starfleet Academy#10:Loyalties by Patricia Barnes-Svarney (ya, Simon Schuster,1996)
Star Trek NG Starfleet Academy#11:Crossfire by John Vornholt (ya, Simon Schuster,1996)
Star Trek NG Starfleet Academy#12: Breakaway by Bobby G. Weiss(ya, Simon Schuster, 1996)
Fool's War by Sarah Zettel (pb, Warner Books,1996)
Mirage Magic Collectable Card Game (4 pieces) ( Wizards of the Coast, 1996)
Dry Water by Eric S. Nylund(hc, AvoNova, 1996)
Kronos Condition by Emily Devenport (pb, Pengin/Roc,1996)
Sinbad promotional poster(All American Television,1996)


The Dragons of the Rhine by Diana L. Paxson (hc, Morrow AvoNova, Jan 1995)
Red Planet Run by Dana Stabenow (pb, Ace, Jan 1995)
The Belly of the Wolf by R. A. MacAvoy (pb, AvoNova, Feb 1995)
Deathstalker by Simon R. Green (pb, Penguin/Roc, Feb 1995)
The Road Home by Joel Rosenberg (hc, Penguin/Roc, Feb 1995)
The Eagle's Daughter by Judith Tarr (hc, Tor/Forge, Apr 1995)
The Incredible Shrinking Man by Richard Matheson (pb, Tor, Apr 1995)
Maia's Veil by P. K. McAllister (pb, Penguin/Roc, Jun 1995)
Pasquale's Angel by Paul J. McAuley (hc, Morrow AvoNova, Jun 1995)
Pillar of Fire by Judith Tarr (hc, Tor/Forge, Jun 1995)
Lethe by Tricia Sullivan (pb, Bantam Spectra, Jul 1995)
Wind Whispers, Shadow Shouts by Sharon Green (pb, AvoNova, Jul 1995)
Cyberpunk 2.0.2.0.: The Ravengers by Stephen Billias (pb, Warner Aspect, Aug 1995)
Orion Among the Stars by Ben Bova (hc, Tor, Aug 1995)
A Call to Arms by Thomas K. Martin (pb, Ace, Sep 1995)
King Arthur (pb, Walmart, 1995)
Sir Pellias (pb, Walmart, 1995)
Tiger Burning Bright by Marion Zimmer Bradley, Andre Norton & Mercedes Lackey (hc, Morrow AvoNova, Sep 1995)
This Side of Judgment by J. R. Dunn (pb, Penguin/Roc, Nov 1995)
The Caverns of Socrates by Dennis L. McKiernan (hc, Penguin/Roc, Dec 1995)
MiddleEarth: The Wizards Collectable card Game( 14 pieces) ( Iron Crown Enterprises, 1995)
The Uplift War by David Brin (pb, Bantam Spectra, Sep 1995)
Tek Money by William Shatner (hc, Ace/Putnam, Dec 1995)


A Two-Edged Sword by Thomas K. Martin (pb, Ace, Jan 1994)
The Voyage by David Drake (hc, Tor, Jan 1994)
Throne of Isis by Judith Tarr hc, (Tor/Forge, Apr 1994)
Burial by Graham Masterton (hc, Tor, May 1994)
Galactic MI: The Citadel by Kevin Randle (pb, Ace, May 1994)
Shadows Fall by Simon Green (pb, Penguin/Roc, 1994)
20,000 Leagues Under the Sea by Jules Verne (pb, Walmart, 1994)
Billy Budd by Herman Melville ( pb, Walmart, 1994)
Sibs by F. Paul Wilson (pb, Tor, 1994)
Lovelockby Orson Scott Card & Kathryn H. Kidd (hc, Tor, Jul 1994)
Beneath the Web by Lynn Abbey (pb, Ace, Aug 1994)
Revenge of the Ravengers Sega Genesis video game packaging (Absolute Entertainment, 1995)
Otherness by David Brin (pb, Bantam Spectra, Sep 1994)
A Matter of Honor by Thomas K. Martin (pb, Ace, Oct 1994)
Siduri's Net by P. K. McAllister (pb, Penguin/Roc, Nov 1994)
Flycatcher by Elleston Trevor (hc, Tor,1994)


The Time Machine by H.G. Wells (pb, Walmart, 1993)
A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court by Mark Twain (pb, Walmart,1993)
Journey to the Center of the Earth by Jules Verne (pb, Walmart,1993)
Christmas Forever edited by David G. Hartwell (hc, Tor, Nov 1993)